thebananasandwich
Your one stop shop for everything student related

Immigration and Visa guide for Foreign students

I WANT TO STUDY IN IRELAND. WHAT DO I HAVE TO HAVE?

If you are a citizen of any of the European countries, (EU) or of Switzerland, you do not need a visa to study in Ireland, but if you are a citizen of a country outside the EU, you are required to obtain a visa to study in Ireland.

Names of countries whose citizens do not need visas are available on the websites of the Department of Foreign Affairs and the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS). If you are not from these countries you are required to obtain a visa.

WHAT IF I AM A STUDENT FROM A VISA REQUIRED COUNTRY?

You need a student Visa, before travelling to Ireland. Applicants can make their applications online visa application and a reference number will be given to you which you can use to track your application.

All the information you require will be given to you at the end of the process, if you encounter any difficulty or have questions about any section of the form you can call the visa section of the immigration service (INIS) on this telephone number + 35316167700 or visamail@justice.ie

Foreign Students

WHAT DOCUMENTS WILL BE REQUIRED TO SUPPORT MY VISA APPLICATION?

You must refer to the full INIS guidelines on Student Visas when you apply online.

Here are the major requirements.

  • A letter of acceptance from a recognised college or university confirming that you have been accepted on a full-time course of study (at least 15 hours per week).
  • Evidence that full fees have been paid (although it is not expected that you pay more than EUR 7,000 before visa approval).
  • Evidence that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while studying in Ireland. As a student you will not have recourse to State funds and the Irish government requires that you be able to show that you – or your sponsor – have immediate access to at least €7,000, the estimated cost of living in Ireland for a student for one academic year – for each year of your course.
  • Evidence of private medical insurance.
  • A passport valid for at least 6 months after the completion of your course.

IMPORTANT!! When applying for your student entry visa, you will need to show that you have sufficient funds to cover the entire period of your course, without having to rely on income from a part-time job.

All applicants for student visas (other than English Language courses) must also have undertaken an English language exam.

WHAT DO I DO ABOUT MY VISA IF I WANT TO LEAVE FOR A SHORT WHILE?

If you want to travel out of Ireland for a short duration of time, you must apply for a re- entry Visa, because the visa issued to you allows you to enter the Republic of Ireland once. Online application is not possible – you must print and complete an application form as well as providing supporting documentation (by post or in person). A single entry visa costs €60; a multi entry visa costs €100 (with some exemptions for family members of EEA/Swiss nationals). Payment is accepted by bank draft or postal order only – payable to The Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform. When applying, you should follow the INIS guidelines for re-entry visas and all instructions on the application form.

The INIS office at 13-14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2 is open for visa processing from 8.30am-2.30pm Monday to Friday (excluding Bank Holidays).

MY STUDENT VISA IS DUE TO EXPIRE HOW DO I RENEW IT?

To renew your Visa, you have to provide the GNIB with bank statements that shows that your bank account has been active in the previous 6 months; you will need €1, 000 or more in your account. A fee of € 100 is also required.

Your attendance record is very important in the duration you can get, if your attendance is 85% you will only be granted a 3 months extension on your Visa, this give you the opportunity to get your attendance above 85%. When you achieve this, you will be granted a Visa for the remainder of the academic year, although you will be charged a €100, so make sure, you attend college.

Graduates

WHERE CAN I GET FURTHER INFORMATION?

For more information, visit www.inis.gov.ie.

If you find a job after completing your studies, you may be able to stay in Ireland, but there are restrictions on non – EU students.

Written by Evelyn Akpoviroro

Proofed by Dara O’ Conor

Uploaded by Emma Duggan

No Responses to “Immigration and Visa guide for Foreign students”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: